Viewing Interviews

Where possible Unfinished Histories interviews are recorded on video and on audio.
Some are recorded solely on video or on audio as indicated below.
Detailed, timed Topics Lists are available for each interview.

DVDs of the recordings and Topics Lists are deposited with:
Bishopsgate Institute, inquiries to library@bishopsgate.org.uk
British Library Sound Archivelistening requests and inquiries: listening@bl.uk
V&A Theatre Collectionsto make an appointment: TMenquiries@vam.ac.uk
Sheffield University, contact: lib-special@sheffield.ac.uk

The Women’s Theatre 1970s and 1980s series is also housed with:
Bristol University Theatre Collection, contact: theatre-collection@bristol.ac.uk

If you would like to view or listen to an interview, please contact one of the above despositories direct. Information on the topics covered in the interviews can be found on the interviewee pages on this site.

Interviews housed and currently available for public viewing at the British Library Sound Archives, V&A Theatre Collections and Sheffield University:

Women’s Theatre Series (1970s – 1980s)
Jude Alderson – London Theatre Group, Sadista Sisters
Sheila AllenVagina Rex and the Gas Oven, Queen Christina
Kate CrutchleyGay Sweatshop, Oval House, Character Ladies
Anne Engel – Women’s Theatre Group, Mrs Worthington’s Daughters
Bryony LaveryLes Oeufs Malades, Monstrous Regiment, Common Stock, Women’s Theatre Group, Theatre Centre
Julie Parker – Drill Hall, Gay Sweatshop
Ruth Mackenzie – Moving Parts
Natasha Morgan – People Show, That’s Not It
Eileen PollockBelt and Braces, Bloomers, Camouflage
Jacqueline Rudet – Imani Faith, Wet Paint Theatre Company, Black Theatre Co-op, Temba
Adele SalemSpare Tyre, Women’s Theatre Group, Hard Corps
Lily Susan Todd – Women’s Street Theatre Group, Monstrous Regiment. National Theatre of Brent
Michelene Wandor – Women’s Theatre Group, Monstrous Regiment, Gay Sweatshop, Mrs Worthington’s Daughters

and

Michael Almaz – Cafe Theatre
Ros Asquith (audio only) – Inter-Action/ Fun Art Bus
Mick BanksJohn Bull Puncture Repair Kit
Patrick Barlow – Inter-Action / Fun Art Bus; National Theatre of Brent
ED Berman – Inter-Action (Ambiance, Almost Free, Dogg’s Troupe, Father Xmas Union, The Other Company, Fun Art Bus)
Jane BostonSiren interview
Bette Bourne – Bloolips
David Cleall – New Arts Lab (audio) and other venues/companies
Norma Cohen – Sidewalk interview (audio) and own interview
Tony Coult – Interplay, Perspectives
Jan Dungey – Cunning Stunts
George Eugeniou – Theatro Technis
Sarah Evans (audio only) – Theatrescope
Tash FairbanksSiren interview
John Fox and Sue Gill – Welfare State
Noel Greig – Brighton Combination, The General Will, Gay Sweatshop, Red Ladder, Theatre Centre
Jim Haynes – Traverse Theatre, Drury Lane Arts Lab
Julie Holledge – Mrs Worthington’s Daughters, Womens Theate Group
Neil HornickThe Phantom Captain
Albert HuntBradford Art College Theatre Group
David Johnston – Theatre Centre
Roy Kift (audio)
Annabel Leventon (audio only) – Stewart Parker, Traverse, La MaMa
Mark LongThe People Show
Mike Lucas – Mikron
Libby Mason – Coventry and Leeds TIE, Theatre Centre
Mustapha MaturaBlack Theatre Co-op
Kathleen McCreeryBroadside Mobile Workers’ Theatre, Red Ladder
Nancy MecklerFreehold
Andrea and Chris Montag (audio only) – Monstrous Regiment, Old Half Moon, Black Theatre Co-op and Oval House Print Shop
Mary Moore – Low Moan Spectacular, Orange Tree, Gay Sweatshop, Mrs Worthington’s Daughters
Roland Muldoon – CAST
Kate OwenGay Sweatshop, Albany (audio)
Geraldine PilgrimHesitate and Demonstrate
Beth Porter (audio only) – La MaMa (New York), Wherehouse La MaMa (London)
Roland Rees (audio only) – Ambiance Lunch-hour Theatre, Foco Novo
Gavin Richards – Ken Campbell Roadshow, Belt and Braces (video)
Nabil ShabanGraeae Theatre Company
Max Stafford-Clark (audio only) – Traverse Theatre, Joint Stock, Royal Court, Out of Joint
Debs TretheweySiren
Mary TurnerAction Space
Alan WakemanGay Sweatshop
Iris WaltonCunning Stunts
Hilary Westlake – Lumiere and Son
Jude WinterSiren

Shorter audio only interviews run by volunteers during our Heritage Lottery project in support of the Company pages being developed:

Claudia BoultonBeryl and the Perils
Paul B. DaviesCrystal Theatre of the Saint
Barry EdwardsOptik 
Su Elliot – The Wandsworth Warmers
Lesley FerrisMouth and Trousers
Paddy Fletcher – Incubus 
Lavinia FoxBloolips 
Anna FurseBlood Group
Charlie HansonBlack Theatre Co-op
Christopher HaukeBubble 
Jean HartSadista Sisters
Guy HollandSidewalk
Didi HopkinsBeryl and the Perils
Johnny MelvilleSalakta BalloonBand
Philip Osment – Gay Sweatshop
Dusty Rhodes – General Will
Helen-Anne Ross – Inter-Action
Peter RoweBubble 
Pippa SparkesThe Wandsworth Warmers
Ian TownsonBrixton Faeries

The following interviews made since 2015 are not yet available for viewing/ listening at our depositories but you can arrange a private viewing by contacting us: Emil WolkLiz Leyh, Poloumi Desai, Jamal Ali,  Pam Schweitzer, Rudi Engelander, Jenn Ben Jakov & Robert Hahn, The General Will, Forkbeard Fantasy (Tim & Chris Britton, Penny Saunders and Ed Jobling), Bill Bailey (actor) and Joan Oliver (interviewed by John Fox).

Copyright for Unfinished Histories interviews are held with the Interviewees and In Tandem TC or Unfinished Histories Ltd (the company changed its name April 2012). Interview material can be viewed and used for research and educational purposes only. For permission to copy and use material from the interviews for public display and commercial outlets please contact us here.